Conference on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems 2017

Taipei, Taiwan, September 25–28, 2017

Program

Monday, September 25, 2017

08:00–08:30 Registration
08:30–10:00 Tutorial I: Post-Quantum Cryptography for Embedded Systems (Part I)
Tim Güneysu
10:00–10:30 Break
10:30–12:00 Tutorial I: Post-Quantum Cryptography for Embedded Systems (Part II)
Tim Güneysu
12:00–13:00 Lunch
13:00–14:30 Tutorial II: Side Channel Live! (Part I)
Colin O'Flynn
14:30–15:00 Break
15:00–16:30 Tutorial II: Side Channel Live! (Part II)
Colin O'Flynn
18:00–21:00 Welcome Reception and Registration

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

In parallel to the sessions, vendor exhibits will take place from 9:00 to 18:00 in VIP room I

08:00–08:40 Registration
08:40–09:00 Opening Remarks
Session I: Side-Channel Analysis I (chair: Benedikt Gierlichs)
09:00–09:25 A Side-Channel Assisted Cryptanalytic Attack Against QcBits
Melissa Rossi, Mike Hamburg, Michael Hutter, Mark E. Marson
09:25–09:50 Improved Blind Side-Channel Analysis by Exploitation of Joint Distributions of Leakages
Christophe Clavier, Léo Reynaud
09:50–10:15 Convolutional Neural Networks with Data Augmentation against Jitter-Based Countermeasures – Profiling Attacks without Pre-Processing
Eleonora Cagli, Cécile Dumas, Emmanuel Prouff
10:15–10:40 CacheZoom: How SGX Amplifies The Power of Cache Attacks
Ahmad Moghimi, Gorka Irazoqui, Thomas Eisenbarth
10:40–11:10 Break
Session II: Post-Quantum Implementations (chair: Tim Güneysu)
11:10–11:35 McBits revisited
Tung Chou
11:35–12:00 High-speed key encapsulation from NTRU
Andreas Hülsing, Joost Rijneveld, John M. Schanck, Peter Schwabe
12:00–12:25 FPGA-based Key Generator for the Niederreiter Cryptosystem using Binary Goppa Codes
Wen Wang, Jakub Szefer, Ruben Niederhagen
12:25–14:00 Lunch
Invited Talk (chair: Chen-Mou Cheng)
14:00–15:00 HW security: A Foundry Perspective
Shih-Lien Lu
Session III: Emerging Attacks I (chair: Lejla Batina)
15:00–15:25 Nanofocused X-Ray Beam To Reprogram Secure Circuits
Stéphanie Anceau, Pierre Bleuet, Jessy Clédière, Laurent Maingault, Jean-luc Rainard, Rémi Tucoulou
15:25–15:50 Novel Bypass Attack and BDD-based Tradeoff Analysis Against all Known Logic Locking Attacks
Xiaolin Xu, Bicky Shakya, Mark M. Tehranipoor, Domenic Forte
15:50–16:20 Break
Session IV: Higher Order Countermeasures (chair: Emmanuel Prouff)
16:20–16:45 High-Order Conversion From Boolean to Arithmetic Masking
Jean-Sébastien Coron, presented by Srinivas Vivek
16:45–17:10 Reconciling d+1 Masking in Hardware and Software
Hannes Gross, Stefan Mangard
17:10–17:35 Changing of the Guards: a simple and efficient method for achieving uniformity in threshold sharing
Joan Daemen
17:35–18:00 Generalized Polynomial Decomposition for S-boxes with Application to Side-Channel Countermeasures
Dahmun Goudarzi, Matthieu Rivain, Damien Vergnaud, Srinivas Vivek
19:30–22:00 Dinner and Rump Session (Rump-session chairs: Daniel J. Bernstein and Tanja Lange)

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

In parallel to the sessions, vendor exhibits will take place from 9:00 to 14:00 in VIP room I

08:30–09:00 Registration
Session V: Cipher & Protocol Design (chair: Joan Daemen)
09:00–09:25 Blockcipher-based Authenticated Encryption: How Small Can We Go?
Avik Chakraborti, Tetsu Iwata, Kazuhiko Minematsu, Mridul Nandi
09:25–09:50 Gimli: a cross-platform permutation
Daniel J. Bernstein, Stefan Kölbl, Stefan Lucks, Pedro Maat Costa Massolino, Florian Mendel, Kashif Nawaz, Tobias Schneider, Peter Schwabe, François-Xavier Standaert, Yosuke Todo, Benoît Viguier
09:50–10:15 GIFT: A Small Present
Subhadeep Banik, Sumit Kumar Pandey, Thomas Peyrin, Siang Meng Sim, Yosuke Todo, Yu Sasaki
10:15–10:40 Making Password Authenticated Key Exchange suitable for resource-constrained industrial control devices
Björn M. Haase, Benoît Labrique
10:40–11:25 Break & Poster Session I
Session VI: Security Evaluation (chair: Amir Moradi)
11:25–11:50 Back to Massey: Impressively fast, scalable and tight security evaluation tools
Marios O. Choudary, P.G. Popescu
11:50–12:15 Fast Leakage Assessment
Oscar Reparaz, Benedikt Gierlichs, Ingrid Verbauwhede
Session VII: FPGA Security (chair: Patrick Schaumont)
12:15–12:40 Your Rails Cannot Hide From Localized EM: How Dual-Rail Logic Fails on FPGAs
Vincent Immler, Robert Specht, Florian Unterstein
12:40–13:05 How to Break Secure Boot on FPGA SoCs through Malicious Hardware
Nisha Jacob, Johann Heyszl, Andreas Zankl, Carsten Rolfes, Georg Sigl
13:05–14:35 Lunch
14:35–18:30 Social Event
19:00–22:00 Banquet

Thursday, September 28, 2017

In parallel to the sessions, vendor exhibits will take place from 9:00 to 16:00 in VIP room I

08:30–09:00 Registration
Session VIII: Emerging Attacks II (chair: Marc Stöttinger)
09:00–09:25 Illusion and Dazzle: Adversarial Optical Channel Exploits against Lidars for Automotive Applications
Hocheol Shin, Dohyun Kim, Yujin Kwon, Yongdae Kim
09:25–09:50 Hacking in the Blind: (Almost) Invisible Runtime User Interface Attacks
Luka Malisa, Kari Kostiainen, Thomas Knell, David Sommer, Srdjan Capkun
09:50–10:15 On the Security of Carrier Phase-based Ranging
Hildur Olafsdottir, Aanjhan Ranganathan, Srdjan Capkun
10:15–11:00 Break & Poster Session II
Session IX: Side-Channel Analyis II (chair: Christophe Clavier)
11:00–11:25 A Systematic Approach to the Side-Channel Analysis of ECC Implementations with Worst-Case Horizontal Attacks
Romain Poussier, Yuanyuan Zhou, François-Xavier Standaert
11:25–11:50 Single-Trace Side-Channel Attacks on Masked Lattice-Based Encryption
Robert Primas, Peter Pessl, Stefan Mangard
11:50–12:15 Sliding right into disaster: Left-to-right sliding windows leak
Daniel J. Bernstein, Joachim Breitner, Daniel Genkin, Leon Groot Bruinderink, Nadia Heninger, Tanja Lange, Christine van Vredendaal, Yuval Yarom
Session X: Encoding Techniques (chair: Srinivas Vivek)
12:15–12:40 Faster Homomorphic Function Evaluation using Non-Integral Base Encoding
Charlotte Bonte, Carl Bootland, Joppe W. Bos, Wouter Castryck, Ilia Iliashenko, Frederik Vercauteren
12:40–13:05 Hiding Secrecy Leakage in Leaky Helper Data
Matthias Hiller, Aysun Gurur ├ľnalan
13:05–14:40 Lunch
Session XI: Efficient Implementations (chair: Peter Schwabe)
14:40–15:05 Very High Order Masking: Efficient Implementation and Security Evaluation
Anthony Journault, François-Xavier Standaert
15:05–15:30 PRESENT Runs Fast:  Efficient and Secure Implementation in Software
Tiago B. S. Reis, Diego F. Aranha, Julio López
15:40–15:55 FourQ on embedded devices with strong countermeasures against side-channel attacks
Zhe Liu, Patrick Longa, Geovandro C. C. F. Pereira, Oscar Reparaz, Hwajeong Seo
15:55–16:20 Bit-Sliding: A Generic Technique for Bit-Serial Implementations of SPN-based Primitives – Applications to AES, PRESENT and SKINNY
Jeremy Jean, Amir Moradi, Thomas Peyrin, Pascal Sasdrich
16:20–16:30 Closing Remarks