Conference on Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems 2019

Atlanta, USA, August 25–28, 2019

Program

Sunday, August 25, 2019

8:00–9:30 Welcome & Registration
CHES Tutorials I, II and III (running in parallel)
9:30–12:30 Design of Secure Processor Architectures
Jakub Szefer (Yale University)
9:30–12:30 Verification of Hardware IP Security and Trust
Prabhat Mishra (University of Florida)
9:30–12:30 Safe and Secure Cyber-Physical and IoT Systems
Marilyn Wolf (Georgia Tech)
12:30–14:00 Lunch
CHES Tutorials IV, V and VI (running in parallel)
14:00–17:00 Isogeny-Based Cryptography in Hardware
Reza Azarderaksh (Florida Atlantic University)
14:00–17:00 Electromagnetic and Machine Learning Side-Channel Attacks and Low-overhead Generic Countermeasures
Shreyas Sen (Purdue University), Arijit Raychowdhury (Georgia Tech)
14:00–17:00 Security of PUFs: Lessons Learned after Two Decades of Research (Video)
Fatemeh Ganji (University of Florida), Shahin Tajik (University of Florida)
17:00–19:00 Spare Time
19:00–21:00 Welcome reception

Monday, August 26, 2019

8:00–8:30 Welcome & registration
8:30–8:40 Opening remarks
Session 1: Lattices and post-quantum implementations (chair: Tanja Lange)
8:40–9:00 NTTRU: Truly Fast NTRU Using NTT
Vadim Lyubashevsky, Gregor Seiler
9:00–9:20 Implementing RLWE-based Schemes Using an RSA Co-Processor
Martin R. Albrecht, Christian Hanser, Andrea Hoeller, Thomas Pöppelmann, Fernando Virdia, Andreas Wallner
9:20–9:40 Sapphire: A Configurable Crypto-Processor for Post-Quantum Lattice-based Protocols
Utsav Banerjee, Tenzin S. Ukyab, Anantha P. Chandrakasan
9:40–10:10 Break
Session 2: Whitebox and Obfuscation (chair: Matthieu Rivain)
10:10–10:30 Analysis and Improvement of Differential Computation Attacks against Internally-Encoded White-Box Implementations
Matthieu Rivain, Junwei Wang
10:30–10:50 SMT Attack: Next Generation Attack on Obfuscated Circuits with Capabilities and Performance Beyond the SAT Attacks
Kimia Zamiri Azar, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan
10:50–11:10 Covert Gates: Protecting Integrated Circuits with Undetectable Camouflaging
Bicky Shakya, Haoting Shen, Mark Tehranipoor, Domenic Forte
11:10–11:40 Break
Invited talk 1 (chair: Jorge Guajardo)
11:40–12:30 RISCV and Security: how, when and why?
Helena Handschuh
12:30–14:00 Lunch
Session 3: PUFs (chair: Shahin Tajik)
14:00–14:20 The Interpose PUF: Secure PUF Design against State-of-the-art Machine Learning Attacks
Phuong Ha Nguyen, Durga Prasad Sahoo, Chenglu Jin, Kaleel Mahmood, Ulrich Rührmair, Marten van Dijk
14:20–14:40 New Insights to Key Derivation for Tamper-Evident Physical Unclonable Functions
Vincent Immler, Karthik Uppund
14:40–15:00 Secure Physical Enclosures from Covers with Tamper-Resistance
Vincent Immler, Johannes Obermaier, Kuan Kuan Ng, Fei Xiang Ke, JinYu Lee, Yak Peng Lim, Wei Koon Oh, Keng Hoong Wee, Georg Sigl
15:00–15:30 Break
Session 4: Efficient Implementations (chair: Patrick Longa)
15:30–15:50 Fast, simple constant-time hashing to the BLS12-381 elliptic curve
Riad S. Wahby, Dan Boneh
15:50–16:10 Fast constant-time gcd computation and modular inversion
Daniel J. Bernstein, Bo-Yin Yang
16:10–16:30 New Circuit Minimization Techniques for Smaller, Faster AES SBoxes
Alexander Maximov, Patrik Ekdahl
16:30–16:50 Software Toolkit for HFE-based Multivariate Schemes
Jean-Charles Faugère, Ludovic Perret, Jocelyn Ryckeghem
16:50–17:20 Break
Session 5: EMA (chair: Benedikt Gierlichs)
17:20–17:40 Improving CEMA using Correlation Optimization
Pieter Robyns, Peter Quax, Wim Lamotte
17:40–18:00 Electromagnetic Information Extortion from Electronic Devices Using Interceptor, Its Countermeasure
Masahiro Kinugawa, Daisuke Fujimoto, Yuichi Hayashi
18:00–19:00 Poster Session
19:15–20:45 Dinner
20:00–22:00 Rump Session (chairs: Daniel Genkin and Peter Schwabe)

Tuesday, August 27, 2019

8:00–8:40 Welcome & registration
Session 6: Hardware Masking (chair: Srinivas Vivek)
8:40–9:00 Consolidating Security Notions in Hardware Masking
Lauren De Meyer, Begül Bilgin, Oscar Reparaz
9:00–9:20 3-Share Threshold Implementation of AES S-box without Fresh Randomness
Takeshi Sugawara
9:20–9:40 Glitch-Resistant Masking Revisited – or Why Proofs in the Robust Probing Model are Needed
Thorben Moos, Amir Moradi, Tobias Schneider, François-Xavier Standaert
9:40–10:10 Break
Session 7: Public-Key Schemes (chair: Thomas Pöppelmann)
10:10–10:30 Return of the Hidden Number Problem – A Widespread and Novel Key Extraction Attack on ECDSA and DSA
Keegan Ryan
10:30–10:50 Practical Evaluation of Protected Residue Number System Scalar Multiplication
Louiza Papachristodoulou, Apostolos P. Fournaris, Kostas Papagiannopoulos, Lejla Batina
10:50–11:10 Error Amplification in Code-based Cryptography
Alexander Nilsson, Thomas Johansson, Paul Stankovski Wagner
11:10–11:40 Break
Invited talk 2 (chair: Pierre-Alain Fouque)
11:40–12:30 Developing High-Performance Mechanically-Verified Cryptographic Code
Bryan Parno
12:30–14:00 Lunch
Session 8: Leakage Analysis (chair: Amir Moradi)
14:00–14:20 Best Information is Most Successful – Mutual Information and Success Rate in Side-Channel Analysis
Eloi de Chérisey, Sylvain Guilley, Olivier Rioul, Pablo Piantanida
14:20–14:40 Multi-Tuple Leakage Detection and the Dependent Signal Issue
Olivier Bronchain, Tobias Schneider, François-Xavier Standaert
14:40–15:00 Leaky Noise: New Side-Channel Attack Vectors in Mixed-Signal IoT Devices
Dennis R. E. Gnad, Jonas Krautter, Mehdi B. Tahoori
15:00–15:30 Break
Session 9: System Attacks (chair: Elke de Mulder)
15:30–15:50 Fast, Furious and Insecure: Passive Keyless Entry and Start Systems in Modern Supercars
Lennert Wouters, Eduard Marin, Tomer Ashur, Benedikt Gierlichs, Bart Preneel
15:50–16:10 Security on Plastics: Fake or Real?
Nele Mentens, Jan Genoe, Thomas Vandenabeele, Lynn Verschueren, Dirk Smets, Wim Dehaene, Kris Myny
16:10–19:00 MLK Outing
19:00– Conference Banquet

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

8:00–8:40 Welcome & registration
Session 10: Power Analysis (chair: Nele Mentens)
8:40–9:00 On-Device Power Analysis Across Hardware Security Domains
Colin O'Flynn, Alex Dewar
9:00–9:20 Exploring the Effect of Device Aging on Static Power Analysis Attacks
Naghmeh Karimi, Thorben Moos, Amir Moradi
9:20–9:40 Static Power SCA of Sub-100 nm CMOS ASICs and the Insecurity of Masking Schemes in Low-Noise Environments
Thorben Moos
9:40–10:10 Break
Session 11: Masking Security and Efficiency (chair: Martijn Stam)
10:10–10:30 Reducing a Masked Implementation’s Effective Security Order with Setup Manipulations – And an Explanation Based on Externally-Amplified Couplings
Itamar Levi, Davide Bellizia, François-Xavier Standaert
10:30–10:50 Towards Globally Optimized Masking: From Low Randomness to Low Noise Rate – or Probe Isolating Multiplications with Reduced Randomness and Security against Horizontal Attacks
Gaëtan Cassiers, François-Xavier Standaert
10:50–11:10 M&M: Masks and Macs against Physical Attacks
Lauren De Meyer, Victor Arribas, Svetla Nikova, Ventzislav Nikov, Vincent Rijmen
11:10–11:40 Break
Session 12: Novel Attacks (chair: Guido Bertoni)
11:40–12:00 Fully Automated Differential Fault Analysis on Software Implementations of Block Ciphers
Xiaolu Hou, Jakub Breier, Fuyuan Zhang, Yang Liu
12:00–12:20 Shaping the Glitch: Optimizing Voltage Fault Injection Attacks
Claudio Bozzato, Riccardo Focardi, Francesco Palmarini
12:20–12:40 Novel Side-Channel Attacks on Quasi-Cyclic Code-Based Cryptography
Bo-Yeon Sim, Jihoon Kwon, Kyu Young Choi, Jihoon Cho, Aesun Park, Dong-Guk Han
12:40–14:00 Lunch
Session 13: Cloud and IoT Security (chair: Francesco Regazzoni)
14:00–14:20 Cache-Timing Attacks on RSA Key Generation
Alejandro Cabrera Aldaya, Cesar Pereida García, Luis Manuel Alvarez Tapia, Billy Bob Brumley
14:20–14:40 AuCPace: Efficient verifier-based PAKE protocol tailored for the IIoT
Björn Haase, Benoît Labrique
14:40–15:00 Secure Data Retrieval on the Cloud: Homomorphic Encryption meets Coresets
Adi Akavia, Dan Feldman, Hayim Shaul
15:00–15:30 Break
Session 14: Machine Learning (chair: Fatemeh Ganji)
15:30–15:50 Make Some Noise. Unleashing the Power of Convolutional Neural Networks for Profiled Side-channel Analysis
Jaehun Kim, Stjepan Picek, Annelie Heuser, Shivam Bhasin, Alan Hanjalic
15:50–16:10 The Curse of Class Imbalance and Conflicting Metrics with Machine Learning for Side-channel Evaluations
Stjepan Picek, Annelie Heuser, Alan Jovic, Shivam Bhasin, Francesco Regazzoni
16:10–16:30 Non-Profiled Deep Learning-based Side-Channel attacks with Sensitivity Analysis
Benjamin Timon
16:30–16:50 Deep Learning to Evaluate Secure RSA Implementations
Mathieu Carbone, Vincent Conin, Marie-Angela Cornélie, François Dassance, Guillaume Dufresne, Cécile Dumas, Emmanuel Prouff, Alexandre Venelli
16:50–17:00 Adjourn